Monday Random Thoughts

So my pc is still fcked this morning. This gives me time to write about some random shit.

First off:

Food

Saw this new restaurant in SM Mall of Asia. This is located on the side of the mall that isn’t too crowded, my friend and I were desperately looking for the foodcourt and when we can’t find it, we just settled for this one.

That thing is called Bonito Flakes? Hahha, and they serve it for free. I found out that it was fish, contrary to what I initially thought of (octopus, lol).

The place claims to have the best takoyaki in town. And indeed it was great – maybe because we’re hungry or because of the unlimited bonito flakes; but we were happy eating the balls lol.

Another shot of the takoyaki – well, this is me trying to be a food photographer lol. #Foodie

We also ordered one of their recommendations – the bacon, cheese and sausage okosoba. Okosoba are sandwiches with thick Yakisoba noodles and lots of cabbage between their special-batter pancake and fried egg. This dish is flavored with their original sweet and spicy sauce and mild white mayonnaise and topped with Japanese mustard to give it the perfect balance.

Haha feeling foodie again.

If you post a photo from the resto on your social media account, and you show it to the staff, you get a free scoop of ice cream!!!

For this visit, I’d give the restaurant a 4/5.

πŸ˜‹πŸ˜‹πŸ˜‹πŸ˜‹

#Dayrefatties #Foodporn #Food

Godchild Number 10

And so, I have another godchild! Haha!

I’ve been very in demand a couple of years ago, and I think this will be another year of Christenings as all those preggy friends last year have either given birth or are about to give birth this year. This one is Anaiyah Keziah, daughter of my officemate Karen. She’s such a cutie!!!

Power Rangers

Have you seen #PowerRangers ?? It was glorious!!! For a 90s kid who grew up secretly wanting to become Pink Ranger, it was a great, great adaptation of what I used to love to watch.

The good points:

πŸ‘πŸΌ I love how they played with the different characters and how they represented diversity – even the LGBT community was represented

πŸ‘πŸΌ Ludi Lin is sooooooo HOT. I swear I want his Zac to be my boyfriend. You know that guy who’s cocky and yet, has a good heart? He’s the type who’ll just grab you and never let you go!

πŸ‘πŸΌ The Zords! Oh they’re such badass robots! Nerdgasm at its finest!

πŸ‘πŸΌ Rita Repulsa is amazing! Even if she’s a villain, she’s still adorable lol.

πŸ‘πŸΌ That Krispy Kreme will be an absolute classic. Although it’s an In Your Face product placement, they made it so comical that I wanted to walk in Ayala with a golden staff and shout KRISPY KREEEEEEMEEEEE!!!!

The Bad

πŸ‘ŽπŸΌ Alpha 5 isn’t as cute as the previous one. ayayay

πŸ‘ŽπŸΌ The ending was anticlimactic. But well, they said it’s only the first of 6. I just hope they would do well on the box office.

I’d give the movie a 7/8.

🎞🎞🎞🎞🎞🎞🎞

Still HOT

In the Philippines, at least. I usually walk to the office between 7-8 in the morning. However, nowadays, the heat is so strong, you would think that you’re in hell. Now I don’t know what the cause of the heat was, but everyone is complaining about it. This kind of weather is expected on April, not this early. So, yes, climate change is real.

And speaking of hot, I’ll be sharing a photo of Brapanese demigod, Hideo Muraoka (thanks to @supermavic for telling me to check his feed)

Lo and behold. This just made the Day even hotter.

What about love?

Watching Weightlifting Fairy : Kim Bok Joo had me remember a post I saw this morning. It’s about a bride who posted the following line on Facebook:

Mas nauna mo akong minahal.

In English : You loved me first.

It raises the question – does it even matter who first felt love? Because in my opinion, it doesn’t (or it shouldn’t). What matters is how you enjoy and make the journey of loving each other worthwhile. It’s not how you started, but what you’ve achieved in the end.

My sleeping Playlist is on now, so I guess that’s enough randomness today.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s