Back in Paradise

It’s V day today!!!!!

I pray to God that it would not rain the next five days! This is my half-yearender plus prelude to another busy month-end in the office.

Flight’s gonna be later in the afternoon, but took the whole day off from work just so I won’t feel any pressure. I tend to forget things (wallet, glasses, charger) when I’m under pressure lol.

I called the place where I’d be staying in tonight and found out that I’ll be alone in a room for four! Haha! Hope it isn’t scary af. 😂

And then something stupidly bad just happened

Ugh! Damn you phone charger!!!!

Why now!?!?

****************************************

And so I bought a new lightning cable… But when I got to the airport, I found out that I did not bring the adaptor. #Fml

Flight is now an hour delayed, what’s new?
So much for being excited for this and things are heading towards disaster. I hope there’ll be no more issues later.

En Route to Party Paradise

Finally after an hour of delay, the plane arrived. And then, there was another delay because of the “queuing” in the runway, so I arrived at my destination two hours late.

Made another booboo by going out of the airport and failing to take note of the taxis/vans to take. Luckily, there were a lot of them outside. So I just chose the cheapest. I’ve already spent a lot in Manila so please, no more sudden expenses? Haha.

I’m inside a packed van for another two hour ride. And I’m hungry.

MNL Hostel Boracay

So this is where I’ll be staying tonight. This is a great place to meet new people!

Unfortunately, for me, there weren’t any new people in the room that I chose. I chose the room for 4, occupying one of the bunk beds.
I don’t know if it’s because it’s not peak season or that people might’ve been staying somewhere else, somewhere posh, that’s why no one chose to stay here. Oh well, for 500 pesos, I have this small room for myself?!

My bag haha, I’m a certified backpacker yo! #Dayretravels #Travel

To better appreciate how it looks, this is the bunk bed. Lol. Not too posh? Yep. But This trip is gonna be a cheap one. If I splurge, money will be an issue when I come back to Manila haha.

Well hello freedom wall (photos were taken in a rush, and it’s dark) I will try to take more photos tomorrow

Another freedom wall where guests can write their answers to complete the sentence:

“Before I die, I want to…”

Artsy mirrors

Rooftop. I swear it was dark haha. The first thing I did after checking in was take photos of the place to share with my friends.

A restaurant at the corner, well I just saw the four letter word which is actually my
Mission in life. Lol.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s